Report: Illegal dumping and litter

10:59 Aug 20 2014 Avonbeg Gardens

Description
There is always a huge amount of dumping on a daily basis, adjacent to the Dominic's Community Centre in Avonbeg Gardens. The litter consists of bricks and boards (old doors and scrap wood) that the youth in the area use for homemade skate board ramps. This results in broken wood and bricks on the road and walkway. The staff from the centre has tried to keep this clean, but the trash reappears about as quickly as they can remove it.
Credibility: UP DOWN 1
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Aug 20 2014)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Aug 25 2014)

Thank you for your report regarding litter (bricks and boards) adjacent to the Dominic´s Community Centre in Avonbeg Gardens.

The Litter Warden has inspected the area and the matter has been referred to the Council's Public Realm section for removal.

Thank you for using fix your street.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Tall weeds on Path verge

15:15 May 02, 2019

Near 53.284856119864,-6.3477179270623, 0.07 Kms

Dangerous overgrown tree

23:31 May 09, 2019

Near 41 The Grove, Millbrook lawns, Tallaght, 0.17 Kms

Dangerous overgrown tree

23:33 May 09, 2019

Near 41 The Grove, Millbrook lawns, Tallaght, 0.17 Kms

Homelawn villas rock sign at entrance

22:19 May 14, 2019

Near Homelawn villas dublin24, 0.18 Kms

Grass cutting

22:22 May 14, 2019

Near Homelawn villas dublin24, 0.18 Kms