Report: Speed Ramp Repair

09:52 Feb 24 2015 Clonshaugh Road - heading south. Before the roundabout at the junction of Riverside Road.

Description
Hi there,

I wish to highlight a particular issue with a speed ramp on the Clonshaugh Road. Driving south on the Clonshaugh Road, the last speed ramp is badly damaged on one side of the street. The opposite side of the ramp heading north is absolutely perfect and appears to have been re-paved recently. However, the portion of the ramp which must be crossed for drivers heading south is in a disgraceful condition.

This is very damaging for road users and requires drivers to slow significantly and even in some instances, to veer closer to the curb in order to pass safely over this portion of the ramp. This represents a significant risk for pedestrians and cyclists in the area.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Feb 24 2015)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Feb 25 2015)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to the Roads Maintenance section on the 24/02/2015 to inspect the speed ramp and take appropriate action.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Dumping

19:40 Nov 04, 2019

Near 53.394292308859,-6.2089191511049, 0.35 Kms

Street Lighting

19:45 Nov 04, 2019

Near 53.393782163406,-6.207529147285, 0.42 Kms

Street light not lighting up

18:05 Nov 09, 2019

Near 53.397641364319,-6.2327045839076, 0.74 Kms

Wheelie Bin dumped in Santry River

14:05 Oct 14, 2019

Near 53.403240868251,-6.2350567044553, 0.91 Kms

Street light fault

18:35 Nov 07, 2019

Near 53.390016144212,-6.1966491161647, 0.93 Kms