Report: disappearing road markings

11:47 Feb 24 2015 Sandy Road, Rush, Co. Dublin

Description
Just wish to report the double yellow lines that have not been painted now in a number of years is disappearing causing problems with people parking their cars outside with two wheels mounting the foot path. This is making it virtually impossible to walk pass on the footpath. One has to go on to the road if they wish to pass. I can assure you its particularly distressing for the elderly people who require walking aids. Living in bayside arbours sandy Rd. It would be extremely helpful if the repainting of these lines were addressed reducing the amount of people who feel the need to totally disregard the rights of people to walk safely on the said footpath. Thank yoU for your attention on this matter. Cheers
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan / Swords Operations Dept (Feb 26 2015)
Your query has been referred to the Area Engineer for their investigation.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Balbriggan Swords Operations Dept (Mar 4 2015)
This will be added to the lining programme and considered. Parking on the footpath itself is a matter for the Gardaí to enforce.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Pothole

15:05 Nov 10, 2019

Near 53.522741,-6.102973, 0.17 Kms

Deep large pothole brook road rush Fingal

23:41 Nov 10, 2019

Near Brook road rush Co. Dublin, 0.2 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

13:05 Nov 04, 2019

Near N/A, 0.3 Kms

Street Light Out

08:05 Oct 16, 2019

Near 53.522277851602,-6.1081317434192, 0.37 Kms

Street light not working

10:05 Oct 19, 2019

Near 53.523510029822,-6.0896813339261, 0.4 Kms