Report: Licoln Place dublin dangerous bollards in bus lane

14:29 Feb 24 2015 Licoln Place (R118) Dublin at entrance to Trinity College

Description
flexi bollards separating bus lane from adjoining car lane on Lincoln place (R118) just past the entrance to Trinity College are proving really dangerous for cyclists. Buses are being forced into the kerb on the bend so as to not strike the bollards. The bollards arent delineating a contraflow lane so apart from stopping car traffic merging into the bus lane these bollards act as a way to hem the bus in and prevent it from moving out of the lane to avoid anything kerbside. Can these be removed?
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Feb 24 2015)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Feb 26 2015)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. This matter has been referred to the Traffic Officer to inspect and take appropriate action.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Dangerous footpath

10:10 Nov 08, 2019

Near 53.341463495374,-6.250505528605, 0.06 Kms

Street Light not working

18:05 Oct 28, 2019

Near 53.344921241541,-6.2482667966101, 0.24 Kms

Flooding

19:05 Nov 04, 2019

Near 53.342819701544,-6.2578526184694, 0.26 Kms

Abandoned bike on pole

15:30 Oct 30, 2019

Near 53.342960073525,-6.2578856271603, 0.27 Kms

Road potholes

15:20 Oct 15, 2019

Near 53.341864032116,-6.2449415050265, 0.27 Kms