Report: fly dumping house hold rubbish

23:09 May 11 2015 shancastle park clondalkin

Description
sir/madam
Their has been house hold rubbish dumped in shancastle park . Could you please remove it. Thank you for all your help in the past.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 12 2015)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Alan Whelan (May 12 2015)
Thank you for your for your quick reply, a lot of this activity is done in the hours of darkness and its hard to see who is behind it. Would it be possible to put up litter notices and fines this may help and maybe some sort of camera Monitoring.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (May 21 2015)

Thank you for your report regarding household rubbish dumped in Shancastle Park, Clondalkin, Dublin 22. <br />

The Litter Warden inspected the area and listed the material for removal.

This area has been assessed by the Council&#8217;s CCTV contractor and deemed unsuitable for one of the Council&#8217;s mobile cameras, due to vandalism. It is also illegal to erect signage stating CCTV is in operation, when it is not.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Alan Whelan (May 21 2015)
Thanks any for all your help on the on going problem ........maybe a letter to each home in the area with the listed fines and previous convictions for littering may help. Thanks again.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Bonfire stockpiling

18:59 Sep 05, 2019

Near Shancastle Crescent, 0.17 Kms

Damaged footpaths

20:01 Aug 25, 2019

Near glenfield close, clondalkin, dublin 22, 0.38 Kms

Waste

10:16 Aug 26, 2019

Near Mount Andrew Place, 0.44 Kms

Overgrown bushes

10:14 Aug 26, 2019

Near Mount Andrew Place Lucan, 0.44 Kms

Overgrown trees

19:02 Sep 11, 2019

Near Ballyowen Lucan, 0.49 Kms