Report: main street Newmarket on Fergus

00:56 May 17 2015 Newmarket on Fergus

Description
The main road in Newmarket on Fergus village is an a very poor state of disrepair and is in dire need of a resurface in particular from passing in front of the church and onwards past the hurling field.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Services - Clare County Council (May 20 2015)
Thank you for your recent fix your street query, this matter is sent to the appropriate department for investigation.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Services (Jun 25 2015)
I refer to your recent Fix Your Street Query. This issue with the road surface has been ongoing for some time. While the Shannon Municipal District Office will endeavour to carry out patch repairs as necessary the road needs a full overlay but this will not be done until such time as Irish Water deals with the watermain beneath the road. As soon as Irish Water completes the watermain works arrangements will be made to progress the road pavement overlay.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Waste / Illegal Dumping

10:34 Aug 23, 2019

Near N/A, 1.63 Kms

Black bag of rubbish dumped on side of road

16:10 Sep 11, 2019

Near 52.715818,-8.896705, 3.1 Kms

Broken street-light

14:45 Aug 27, 2019

Near 52.716091,-8.887843, 3.12 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

12:34 Sep 07, 2019

Near N/A, 3.52 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

16:34 Sep 07, 2019

Near N/A, 3.53 Kms