Report: Blocked Road Drain Causing road flooding.

10:54 May 19 2015 Under railway bridge on R124

Description
The Surface water drain is blocked causing road flooding under the railway bridge on R 124,
The road is also breaking up.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Fix Your Street Administrator (May 19 2015)
Thank you for using the fixyourstreet website. Irish Water is now designated with responsibility to deal with reports relating to the Leaks and Drainage category. fixyourstreet.ie have entered into an arrangement with Irish Water whereby we will automatically submit all reports received in respect of leaks and drainage issues to Irish Water on your behalf. Your report has been recorded and sent to Irish Water for their attention. A further update from Irish Water should issue in due course. If your report also falls under another category it will be dealt with by the relevant Local Authority.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
FCC Water Services (May 21 2015)
This matter has been referred to the Council's Howth/Malahide Operations Unit who will include the drain on their gully cleaning programme and investigate any damage to road.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Howth/Malahide Operations (May 22 2015)
This matter has been passed to the Inspector who will arrange to have the gully cleaned.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Trees need pruning

10:55 Sep 02, 2019

Near 53.426767255936,-6.1369071030113, 0.7 Kms

Sign graffiti

10:22 Sep 12, 2019

Near, 0.7 Kms

Few street lights not working

23:25 Aug 19, 2019

Near Woodlands cul de sac, Portmarnock, 0.77 Kms

Man hole/drain defect on chapel road

10:01 Sep 09, 2019

Near Chapel Road, 0.83 Kms

Street Furniture

14:43 Aug 27, 2019

Near Strand Road, Portmarnock, 0.84 Kms