Report: Broken Bollard in a dangerous place

14:51 Jul 17 2012 Laneway from Glenvale to Ballyowen Road

Description
A bollard was broken at the top of the laneway from the Lucan-Newlands Road (Glenvale) to the Outer Ring Road. This bollard is now resting against the railings at the bottom of the lane. There is a distinct possibility that it could be rolled out onto the Outer ring road and causing an accident. It needs to be removed and a new one put back to the top of the lane.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Roads and Water Services) (Jul 26 2012)

The Inspector for Road Maintenance has reported that this bollard has now been repaired.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Fly tipping

18:16 Nov 09, 2019

Near Lynchs lane, foxborough estate, lucan, 0.31 Kms

Dumping and litter

10:05 Nov 01, 2019

Near 53.349044268366,-6.4221507216481, 0.35 Kms

Road sign turned the wrong way

23:05 Nov 08, 2019

Near 53.349415,-6.426025, 0.35 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

09:35 Nov 03, 2019

Near N/A, 0.38 Kms

Litter issues on R136 ring road

23:50 Nov 06, 2019

Near 53.349826,-6.42348, 0.39 Kms