Report: Litter, over-grown trees & RATS Coolamber/Idrone Park Knocklyon Dublin 16

15:32 Jul 17 2012 coolamber park idrone park knocklyon

Description
The area behind my back garden has trees(sycamore) which are overgrown. Some of them were cut down 10 years ago but have sprouted again. 2/3 large trees were never cut. One of these is half dead, with no leaves, probably suffocated by ivy. I know from experience that this will eventually fall into my neighbours garden. The area at the base of the trees is totally overgrown, which has encouraged illegal dumping. Recently, a number of neighbours have had RATS in their back gardens, young & old rats. The council have put down poison in one garden. Today, some clearing was done at the trees, but the area under the trees hasn't been touched yet. I would like to know when this work will be concluded.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Jul 26 2012)

The location has been scheduled for cleaning by SDCC Operations Section

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Jul 31 2012)

This query regarding an overgrown area to the rear of houses between Coolamber/Idrone Park has been referred to the relevant Parks Supervisor for his attention; the Parks Department will arrange to have this area cleaned up if required in the coming weeks.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Dumped Refuse bags

21:40 Jul 09, 2019

Near 53.287177,-6.315096, 0.03 Kms

Dangerous light

10:35 Jul 14, 2019

Near 53.288384430784,-6.3155727492368, 0.11 Kms

Tree branches cut back by owner of house

17:26 Jul 15, 2019

Near 24 Ashton Lawn, Knocklyon, 0.27 Kms

Overgrown Trees

12:17 Jul 09, 2019

Near Templeroan Green, 0.31 Kms

Disgusting sewerage smell. Health and safety issue; urgent

21:41 Jun 27, 2019

Near Knocklyon, Delaford park, 0.39 Kms