Report: rubbish dumped in estate

19:28 Aug 2 2012 hazelgrove tallaght

Description
2 bags of household rubbish have been dumped at the entrance to hazelgrove estate in tallaght. I reported a similar incident a few months ago and the rubbish is still there but on the other side of the fence, clearly a resident got fed up waiting for the litter warden.

Can you please organise removal of this, ideally cctv up killinarden lane should be set up as there is daily illegal dumping there.

I look forward to seeing this removed.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Aug 3 2012)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing <a title=mailto:info@sdublincoco.ie href="mailto:info@sdublincoco.ie">info@sdublincoco.ie</a> to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Aug 8 2012)

Thank you for your report regarding illegal dumping at the enterance to Hazelgrove Estate.

The Litter Warden has carried out an inspection of the area and the offending bags have been listed with the operations crew for removal.

Thank you for using fix your street.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Broken street light

00:19 Aug 23, 2019

Near Cloonmore Avenue, 0.31 Kms

Shore sticking up

12:36 Sep 19, 2019

Near 88 Donomore Avenue. Killinarden. Tallaght, 0.31 Kms

Bags of rubbish

08:30 Aug 26, 2019

Near 53.279319,-6.403884, 0.38 Kms

Problem tree

15:50 Aug 23, 2019

Near 53.278120668899,-6.3875751549388, 0.46 Kms

Yellow lines needed

16:20 Aug 28, 2019

Near 53.279318780503,-6.40844570229, 0.53 Kms