Report: Lack of any cleaning/maintenance on Blessington Rd and Sagart area

12:01 Oct 17 2012 Blessington Road, Dublin

Description
There is dumped rubbish along with debris and leaves on the Blessington Road between Jobstown House and Citywest Road. Also no preventaive maintenace or cleaning is being carried out in relation to any of the road drains and especially at this time of year with all the leaves and other debris building up in the drain catchers. The drains were blocked on Citywest Road (at the turn to Fortunestown Road) and Blessington Road between Jobstown House and Citywest Road, and at the turn to Belgard road (from the Blessington Road) for example. These all caused large pools of flooding and were due to lack of any cleaning of the drains. We live in a country that gets heavy rain and especially at this time of year with the leaves falling the council should have a preventative plan. The same areas are always affected on the road and so should should be prioritised. But it seems there is no plan and only limited reaction. It is not acceptable.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 17 2012)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing <a title=mailto:info@sdublincoco.ie href="mailto:info@sdublincoco.ie">info@sdublincoco.ie</a> to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 17 2012)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.

The Cleansing Section will inspect this location and arrange cleansing of the Road Gullies.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 18 2012)

Thank you for your report of littering along the Blessington Road, between Jobstown House and Citywest Road.

The Litter Warden has carried out an inspection of the area and the matter has been referred to our operations crew to be cleaned.

Thank you for using fix your street.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Oct 25 2012)

Thank you for using Fix your Street,

Our Cleansing section have been out and inspected the area, Road Sweeping is done by Oxigen this area is scheduled for the 19/11/2012.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Oct 26 2012)

Thank you for your contact. Your enquiry is with our Cleansing Section and is currently under review.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Nov 29 2012)

The Council Road Sweeping Contractor has been in this area and has removed waste,leaves and debris from the carriageway and from the gullies. Due to the nature of the roadway the works are underaken at the weekend to comply with Health and Safety for workers and Road users alike.

The Council maintain the gullies once a year and problematic areas are regularly inspected and cleaned.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Rubbish being dumped and abandoned car full of rubbish dumped.

13:25 Aug 11, 2019

Near Deselby Tallaght Dublin 24, 0.21 Kms

Trees

08:05 Jul 30, 2019

Near 53.280344,-6.407211, 0.45 Kms

Broken goal post and safety sign dumped

11:25 Aug 12, 2019

Near 53.280921127628,-6.4216850071865, 0.5 Kms

Speed ramps

14:40 Jul 29, 2019

Near 53.282526,-6.409222, 0.54 Kms

Street light on 24/7

17:45 Jul 30, 2019

Near Fourtunestown Road, 0.68 Kms