Report: Large scale asbestos roofing dumped.

10:43 Dec 5 2012 Rear of 32 Palmerstown Ave/Turret Rd laneway, Palmerstown, D20

Description
There is a huge amount of asbestos type roofing dumped loosely and in bags at the rear of 32 Palmerstown Ave and Turret Road, D20. It is not only obstructing the laneway but is probably hazardous material too.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Dec 6 2012)

Thank you for using Fix Your Street,

Please be very careful if you are near any substance that you believe to be asbestos.

Asbestos can be harmful if dust containing the fibre is inhaled. We advise that asbestos is only removed by trained contractors.

We are passing this enquiry to our Executive Technician in our Environmental Enforcement section.

In the meantime if you require further information about asbestos and safe asbestos disposal please refer to the EPA website <a title=http://www.epa.ie/whatwedo/advice/waste/asbestos/ href="http://www.epa.ie/whatwedo/advice/waste/asbestos/">http://www.epa.ie/whatwedo/advice/waste/asbestos/</a> or the HSA website <a title=http://www.hsa.ie/eng/your_industry/chemicals/asbestos/ href="http://www.hsa.ie/eng/your_industry/chemicals/asbestos/">http://www.hsa.ie/eng/Your_Industry/Chemicals/Asbestos/</a>

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Dec 6 2012)

Your enquiry will be dealt with by our Environmental Enforcement Section. On foot of this report a further response will issue

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environmental Services) (Dec 18 2012)

The Council aranged for the removal and safe disposal of this waste and the task has since been completed. Thank you for your initial query.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Tree and Grass Maintenance

09:41 Jul 07, 2019

Near 30 turret road palmerstown, 0.09 Kms

Leakage from drain

17:05 Jun 26, 2019

Near Palmerstown Manor, 0.15 Kms

Constant illegal dumping

19:13 Jul 15, 2019

Near entrance of Woodfarm Acres in Palmerstown, 0.2 Kms

Debris/Overgrowth

14:23 Jul 01, 2019

Near Wheatfield Road, Palmerstown, 0.23 Kms

Loose Drain Cover

13:12 Jun 28, 2019

Near Entrance to palmerstown woods on left as you come in, 0.29 Kms