Report: Path Lighting on Coast Road

12:58 Dec 6 2012 portmarnock

Description
The lighting on the coast road between Portmarnock and Malahide is totally inefficient for walkers/runners in the winter evenings. In addition the lights around the Martello tower are all out of order, some have had the lighting fixtures knocked out and the others are just not working. It would be best if they were replaced with overhead lights, as the current lights do not light up the foot path enough. Also in the area of the footpath around the traffic lights in robs wall, there is no lighting reaching the footpath, so it's very dark and hard to see.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
FCCPL (Dec 6 2012)
Thank you for using Fix your Street. Lights have been reported not working in Martello Court and have been sent for the attention of the Contractor. The Lighting on the coast road Malahide also noted.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 1 =

Additional Reports

roadside verge

13:35 Aug 24, 2019

Near front of 200 Briar Walk. Portmarnock, 0.45 Kms

Number of street lights broken on Alder Court/Wendell Ave, Portmarnock

09:20 Sep 14, 2019

Near Alder Court/Wendell Ave, Portmarnock, 0.47 Kms

Lampposts out in cul de sac opposite Dunnes Stores Portmarnock

09:36 Sep 14, 2019

Near Alder Court Wendell Avenue Portmarnock, 0.47 Kms

damage to footpath

16:57 Sep 05, 2019

Near 19 Portmarnock Walk, 0.65 Kms

Dishing of footpaths for wheelchair user

20:15 Sep 05, 2019

Near 53.432030272276,-6.1320213542391, 0.67 Kms