Report: Overgrown tree with protruding roots

13:53 Dec 20 2012 Woodlawn Park Avenue

There is an overgrown kerbside Prunus tree between nos. 94 and 95 Woodlawn Park Avenue. Residents had requested its removal some years ago, as the roots are dangerous and rising above ground at the edge of the grass margin; liable to trip someone up, particularly in the dark. The tree is now growing completely across the path of the road and almost touches the trees on the opposite side, as well as growing over the gardens where it is planted. Being a Prunus, the roots are liable to crack the pavement next, necessitating repair. Thank you.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Dec 21 2012)

Thank You for using Fix Your Street,

The Council's Senior Executive Parks Superintendent for the Tymon District has been requested to arrange an inspection of the specified location. On foot of this report a further response will issue.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
11 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Street lights on 24/7

14:41 Jul 04, 2019

Near Ballycullen Avenue, 0.05 Kms

Overgrowth not maintained - anti-social issues

00:27 Jun 29, 2019

Near Woodlawn Park Avenue, Firhouse, 0.06 Kms

Dodder clean-up

14:40 Jul 02, 2019

Near 53.282945,-6.341089, 0.09 Kms

Overgrown treed

03:26 Jun 28, 2019

Near Killakee firhouse, 0.12 Kms

Dangerous Path due to large crack and lifting of one side

14:36 Jun 24, 2019

Near 28 Carriglea Grove, Firhouse., 0.18 Kms