Report: Light needed at Riverwood Way for safety

13:13 May 11 2017 Riverwood Way, Carpenterstown

Description
The junction of Riverwood Way and Riverwood View is the entrance to an open space area.
The tall trees make the area very dark and this has resulted in frequent dumping of alcohol containers and other litter.

A street light would be very helpful here.
I know that cost is cited as an issue - new LED lamps are being installed nearby on Glenville Court. Could one of the old lamps be installed here?
This is a question for FCC Public Lighting, not Airtricity.
Credibility: UP DOWN 1
Comments
FCCPL (May 22 2017)
Public lighting is not normally provided on public open space unless there is a recognised link to shops, schools or bus stops where no other nearby route is available. There are no proposals at present to provide additional lighting at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Damien Carbery (May 22 2017)
I was not asking for the light to be on the open space area but rather on Riverwood Way at the junction with Riverwood View. It would have a positive effect in reducing the anti-social behaviour and littering at that location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Broken street light

19:20 Nov 19, 2019

Near 53.373327383602,-6.4001706441782, 0.23 Kms

Litter at canal beside Coolmine train station

10:43 Nov 26, 2019

Near Coolmine train station, 0.24 Kms

Street light missing

18:51 Nov 20, 2019

Near 31 Riverwood Heath , carpenterstown D15, 0.25 Kms

Road sweeper needed please on Kirkpatrick Drive D15

20:36 Nov 18, 2019

Near Kirkpatrick Drive Dublin 15, 0.25 Kms

Litter pick needed

17:45 Dec 11, 2019

Near Diswellstown Road, Castleknock, 0.25 Kms