Report: leopardstown heights - in between trees on the green

22:53 May 18 2017 dublin 18, ireland

Description
Hi,

I live in Leopardstown Heights, Dublin 18. There is a large green which is always well cut but there is one particularly large area of trees at the top end of the green along mount eagle view which is very overgrown in between the trees. The nettles grow to almost reach the leaves on the trees during the Summer months. Can this area be cleared out or mulched maybe? There are so many children use the green and these areas between the trees are a haven for rubbish and weeds. Thanks so much.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
DLR Customer Service (May 19 2017)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Parks Department for investigation. For further information or advice on Parks services within the Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council administrative area, please contact the Parks Department on 01-2054899 or email parks@dlrcoco.ie
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Recycling bank Glen Ellen road beside Gaa hall

14:20 Jun 08, 2017

Glen Ellen road, 0.88 Kms

Maintenance of Council Estate

19:37 Jun 25, 2017

Cromlech Close, Kilternan, 0.88 Kms

Street lights all out!

10:55 Jun 26, 2017

The Rectory, Enniskerry Road, Stepaside, Dublin 18., 0.97 Kms

Grass cutting

12:35 May 29, 2017

53.265102,-6.180161, 1.28 Kms

Willow Park, Druids Valley, Cabinteely, please remove graffiti on boundary wall along N11

10:13 Jun 26, 2017

Willow park, Druids valley, Cabinteely, D18XF82, 1.45 Kms