Report: Dead pine trees on green of Friars land Road, Goatstown

08:29 May 19 2017 Goatstown

Description
The said trees on the green of Friars land Road overlook my back garden at 36 Roebuck Downs, Goatstown. Every time there is the slightest wind the dead pine needles literally carpet my front and back garden and gutters and roof and those of my neighbours at no.37. These needles get stuck on our shoes and are walked into the house and car. I am constantly sweeping them up but the next day things new needles fall. I would really appreciate it if these dead trees could be removed. Many thanks.
Credibility: UP DOWN -1
Comments
DLR Customer Service (May 19 2017)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Parks Department for investigation. For further information or advice on Parks services within the Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council administrative area, please contact the Parks Department on 01-2054899 or email parks@dlrcoco.ie
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Broken Gate - Drummartin Road, D14

14:00 Nov 13, 2017

Near Drummartin Road - D14, 0.13 Kms

Broken street light

17:45 Nov 13, 2017

Near 53.289563677709,-6.2305816037593, 0.14 Kms

Missing trees

23:30 Nov 18, 2017

Near 53.287658564373,-6.2276810462153, 0.2 Kms

Graffiti on lamp post

23:25 Nov 15, 2017

Near 53.292041681362,-6.2319764021818, 0.21 Kms

Yellow box on Goatstown Rd. at entrance to Hollywood Park

16:51 Nov 14, 2017

Near Goatstown Road, junction with Hollywood Park, Dublin 14, 0.27 Kms