Report: Waste / Illegal Dumping

10:50 Jul 17 2017 Knockaclugga, Carrigkerry, Athea, Ireland

Description
Three bin bags plus loose rubbish and soiled nappies.. Submitted via EPA/NIECE Smartphone App. #Waste/IllegalDumping
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Eamonn Dalton (Jul 20 2017)
Checked this area today and couldn't find the waste, drove the roads in the area including a forest road. The location dot on the map I note isn't on a road but appears to be in the middle of land between both roads which is hardly accurate I'd say.

E.D. 20/7/2017.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
chris (Jul 24 2017)
Hi, One set of Waste and Truck tyres was located in a Stoned Forestry entrance which extended only around 6 metres off the road. From The Athea to Glin Road take the L6081 for about 6Km and take the Left Turn at Moran's Cross heading along the un-named road towards knockdown and the L1226. The Waste is dumped on the right hand side, in a small stoned area near to a main forestry entrance on the left hand side. There is a second Spot of Rubbish I also reported back on the L6081, in the Knockaclugga / Glenbaun area, heading uphill, away from the Glin road towards the Carrickerry road, on the right hand side close to a Bog / Turf entrance on the left hand side. Litter is about 3 metres from raodside on Limestone Gravel and in ditch. Bin bags, Nappies and various mixed waste. This second patch was definately still present on Sunday 23rd July as I drove past it once again. Feel free to ring me on 087 738 1333 if you cannot locate either patch. Chris.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Limerick City & County Council (Jul 24 2017)
Incident Reopened
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Waste / Illegal Dumping

10:50 Jul 17, 2017

Knockaclugga, Carrigkerry, Athea, Ireland, 0 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

16:50 Jul 02, 2017

Knockdown, Knockdown, Knockdown, Ireland, 3.18 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

16:20 Jul 02, 2017

Dromtrasna Collins, Co. Limerick, Dromtrasna Collins, Dromtrasna Collins, Ireland, 10.69 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

16:50 Jun 29, 2017

Unnamed RoadPoulnadarreeIreland, 13.07 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

17:50 Jul 12, 2017

Unnamed RoadPoulnadarreeIreland, 13.08 Kms