Report: Killester and castle avenue.

23:43 Jul 25 2017 Killester

Description
Very poor and narrow footpaths leading to killester dart station. Wheelchair users have to go onto the road to sometimes dangerous fast moving traffic. Purchase order of upto an extra meter into front gardens to make a wider footpath or, a one way system should be intoduced with the extra room to be given to pedestrians. Also trees especially along castle avenue are far to low they should be cut to allow for the average person to walk underneath with obstruction (2 meters would be sufficent). Finally kerb radius is far to large and should be shortened to allow pedestrians walk without fear and ability of cars to speed around these corners. Thanks
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Jul 26 2017)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Jul 27 2017)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our Road Maintenance section on 27th July to inspect the footpath at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Street Light not working

20:40 Sep 29, 2017

53.372708475538,-6.2030932915646, 0.08 Kms

street light

13:34 Oct 11, 2017

outside 103 Brookwood Ave, Artane , Dublin5, 0.54 Kms

Street light out of order

22:00 Oct 19, 2017

53.37998120666,-6.2037814833827, 0.58 Kms

Potholes in Tarmacadam road

12:25 Oct 16, 2017

53.36934522694,-6.1886192480248, 0.6 Kms

Dog Litter Bins

15:14 Oct 05, 2017

Brookwood Lawn / Brookwood area, 0.66 Kms