Report: Cars on cement blocks /home scrappage garage

08:15 Aug 11 2017 53.28799374267,-6.3244531212665

Description
Resident is running a car scrappage garage from their garden. Regularly cars parked on the side of the road being held up by cement blocks. Extremely dangerous for local children. Cars are parked on side of road for weeks at a time.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/17017
----
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Aug 11 2017)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden who will inspect the Vehicle in question. Regards. SDCC
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Aug 28 2017)
Thank you for your report regarding cars on cement blocks/home scrappage garage on Delaford Park, Knocklyon.

Please note the Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area but noted if this is a business being run from a private property, this matter is best dealt with by our Enforcement section within the Planning Department. Please also note they do not take anonymous complaints, you would have to put your official complaint in writing to the Planning Department for them to investigate.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Street light not working

20:20 Dec 02, 2017

Near 53.286628636279,-6.3184030932577, 0.27 Kms

Street Lights

23:14 Nov 18, 2017

Near Westbourne Lodge, 0.3 Kms

Street Light

21:56 Dec 04, 2017

Near Bend on the right hand side as your going down Knockfield Manor, 0.39 Kms

Street light out

19:35 Nov 24, 2017

Near 53.282896,-6.320289, 0.39 Kms

Street Lighting

08:56 Nov 22, 2017

Near Sally Park, Firhouse outside no 7, 0.4 Kms