Report: Street cleaners never touch this section of pathway - D2

10:45 Aug 11 2017 53.338504733596,-6.2721812439512

Description
Hi there

For some reason this pedestrian intersection with monument/small grassy area is never cleaned by the council. Large bags of rubbish are dumped here and people use it as a bin, and it's never ever cleaned from what I can tell. It's on the corner of New St South and Kevin St Upper in Dublin 2. Seems to be getting worse, I walk past every day. It really needs to be on the council's radar for cleaning, strange that it gets overlooked, the same bags have been there for months and months, and it's right on the street.

Thanks

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/17021
----
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Aug 11 2017)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Aug 14 2017)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our Pubic Domain Officer on 11th August to arrange a clean-up at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Street cleaners never touch this section of pathway - D2

10:45 Aug 11, 2017

53.338504733596,-6.2721812439512, 0 Kms

Lots of accumulated litter/dumping

11:34 Jul 26, 2017

Intersection between Kevin St Upper and New Street South, Dublin 2, 0.01 Kms

St Patrick's Close, D2. Reported from DublinLitterBlog.com to FixYourStreet.ie

16:06 Jul 23, 2017

St Patrick's Close, D2.jpg, 0.06 Kms

Golden Lane, D2. Reported from DublinLitterBlog.com to FixYourStreet.ie

22:54 Aug 12, 2017

Golden Lane, D2.jpg-large, 0.17 Kms

Hanover Lane West, D8. Reported from DublinLitterBlog.com to FixYourStreet.ie

13:58 Aug 16, 2017

Hanover Lane West, D8.jpg, 0.2 Kms