Report: Dumping on Lower Alymer Road, Newcastle, Co. Dublin

14:22 Aug 11 2017 Aylmer Road, Newcastle, Co. Dublin

Description
Illegal dumping of rubbish on lower Aylmer road in Newcastle, Co. Dublin. There is a ton bag of rubbish & plenty more dumped at a gate on the right hand side after the entrance into Greenouge Business Park on the right hand side.
There was also carpet strewn all up the road yesterday morning. It is getting quite out of hand and is becoming a hazard to both drivers and for health.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Aug 14 2017)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Litter Warden for the area to inspect. If any local residents can provide details of the persons littering or dumping at this location, they should contact the Litter Warden by e-mailing: info@sdublincoco.ie to help us take enforcement action under the Litter Pollution Act. Regards. SDCC.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Oct 6 2017)
Thank you for your report regarding the illegal dumping on Aylmer Road, Newcastle.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. All dumped materials were referred to the Councils Public Realm section for removal.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Litter from over filled recycling bins

21:00 Jan 14, 2018

Near 53.296188035427,-6.4918737017369, 0.28 Kms

Street Light not working

09:40 Jan 12, 2018

Near 9 Lyons St Newcastle Lyons Newcastle, 0.45 Kms

Street Lighting - multiple lights out of order

10:31 Jan 16, 2018

Near Colganstown, Hazelhatch Road, Newcastle, 1.3 Kms

Street light not working

21:44 Jan 19, 2018

Near broadfield court, Rathcoole, 1.41 Kms

Street light out for nearly 2 months!!

20:24 Jan 08, 2018

Near 13 Beechwood lawns, Rathcoole, County Dublin, 1.64 Kms