Report: Trees Blocking Newly Upgraded Street Lighting

12:41 Oct 12 2017 Townparks Estate

Description
There was a upgrade to the Public Lighting in the Townparks estate in Skerries however the upgrade is ineffective lighting the public footpaths & roads due to the overgrown trees on the verges.

This is dangerous from a public safety point of view;

Pedestrians cannot be seen by cars coming out of their driveways.

Due to lack of light any trip hazards on the paths cannot be seen when walking.

People are vulnerable when they cannot be seen and a lot of children use this route going to and from activities on their bikes and by foot.
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan/Swords Operations Department (Oct 26 2017)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the Area Inspector for attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Oct 27 2017)
The Area Inspector has stated that there are no trees within 5m of any light.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Alice Boardman (Oct 27 2017)
I suggest that the area inspector visit the area in darkness and view the situation in person. I'd gladly meet him. This is not satisfactory response the trees are making the lighting improvement works ineffective. I await further response.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Pothole around water mains cover

16:00 Nov 27, 2017

Near 53.57800725538,-6.111736658721, 0.22 Kms

Skerries Mills Street/Flood Lights

15:35 Nov 25, 2017

Near Mill Hill no.6., 0.27 Kms

Street light number 58 not working

20:05 Nov 23, 2017

Near 53.583314,-6.129853, 0.62 Kms

Lights out!

23:15 Dec 11, 2017

Near Kellys bay Beach Skerries - Light no 64, 0.66 Kms

Streetlight bulb not working

07:11 Dec 06, 2017

Near Fingal - Skerries - Kelly's Bay Beach - Light number 64, 0.68 Kms