Report: Abandoned bike for more than 1 Year

12:50 Oct 12 2017 53.342808,-6.262933

Description
Hi there. There has been a bike abandoned on drury street for at least a year. At various times I have seen the DCC Tag attached to the bike expecting it to be removed but it never has. Possibly someone is removing the tag. The bike has two completely flat tyres and a chain that is crumbling with rust. Would be great to get it removed as Bike parking on drury street is very scarce. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/18170
----
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Oct 12 2017)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Oct 13 2017)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our Pubic Domain Officer on 13th October to investigate the bicycle at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Dangerous road surface from Portobello to Dame Street travelling on both directions

16:00 Feb 15, 2018

Near 53.341846381589,-6.2649984217827, 0.11 Kms

Dangerous and recurring pothole

09:35 Jan 26, 2018

Near 53.341458020485,-6.2653282294154, 0.14 Kms

Dangerous cycle lane surface

08:00 Feb 23, 2018

Near 53.345201927956,-6.2677976693753, 0.26 Kms

Street lights

18:28 Feb 20, 2018

Near Setanta Place, 0.3 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

14:50 Feb 12, 2018

Near N/A, 0.32 Kms