Report: Broken street light

23:50 Nov 9 2017 Near 53.72494114904,-7.8047415978967

Description
The light at the pedestrian crossing beside aldi in Longford town has blown. The crossing is hard enough to see in full light due to its road positioning, now you can't see it at all. The number on the pole is AC176 , the light the far side of wards terrace is blown as well. I don't know if something happened during Halloween but the entire area is in darkness. It is dangerous for drivers and pedestrians alike.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/18941
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Longford County Council Customer Care Agent (1) (Nov 10 2017)
Your report has been sent to our Public Lighting Section for investigation and repair.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Abandoned house - rubbish and rats

13:36 Jul 27, 2018

Near Mostrim Oaks, Edgeworthstown, Longford, 8 Kms

Dumping on road

10:40 Jul 25, 2018

Near Roosky, 8.85 Kms

Rubbish

19:40 Jul 20, 2018

Near 53.575902060314,-7.8345962617002, 10.37 Kms

Housing estate in urgent need of speed bumps

16:00 Jul 20, 2018

Near Dun Ard Housing estate Knockcroghery, 15.53 Kms

Very uneven road surface

01:51 Aug 07, 2018

Near N61 north of Tulsa about half a mile from the village, 16.22 Kms