Report: Unsafe Pothole Causing near miss incident

03:04 Nov 14 2017 Near Keenagh Road Crossmolina Co.Mayo

Description
Deep hole on road edge just above old stone house on corner to tourist information lay by on The Keenagh Rd Crossmolina . This is up from the Crossmolina turn off on The Keenagh Road. I was driving home from Castlebar to Belmullet when I struck a pothole on the road edge filled with water . At the time there was another oncoming car which nearly caused an accident . I was very lucky to not have damaged both wheels on driver and rear driver side . However the car tracking now requires realignment from the impact .

This pothole requires immediate attention. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Longford County Council Customer Care Agent (2) (Nov 14 2017)
Thank you for your email. Please note that this email has been sent to Longford County Council in error. This location is for Mayo County Council.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 6 =

Additional Reports

Rubbish

19:40 Jul 20, 2018

Near 53.575902060314,-7.8345962617002, 4.88 Kms

Abandoned house - rubbish and rats

13:36 Jul 27, 2018

Near Mostrim Oaks, Edgeworthstown, Longford, 9.05 Kms

Housing estate in urgent need of speed bumps

16:00 Jul 20, 2018

Near Dun Ard Housing estate Knockcroghery, 11.91 Kms

Dumping on road

10:40 Jul 25, 2018

Near Roosky, 13.52 Kms

Multiple potholes

16:10 Aug 15, 2018

Near 53.480927435654,-8.0404182532496, 14.52 Kms