Report: Collapsing manhole in road

08:45 Dec 7 2017 Near 53.340287086456,-6.3204173079881

Description
A manhole in the middle of inchicore road at the junction with inchicore Terrace South is collapsing creating a danger for traffic on Inchicore road. The gullies on inchicore Terrace South are not being maintained adequately meaning the water floods onto the road and and pools around this manhole draining into it. The drains on Inchicore terrace south are blocked with plant debris and need powerhosing and consistant cleaning quarterly. Water cannot go down the drain on inchicore terrace and floods into the road when it rains. The result is the manhole is now collapsing and he is a danger to traffic. both the manhole and the blocked gullies on Inchicore terrace south need to be addressed.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/19660
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Fix Your Street Administrator (Dec 7 2017)
Thank you for using the fixyourstreet website. Irish Water is now designated with responsibility to deal with reports relating to the Leaks and Drainage category. fixyourstreet.ie have entered into an arrangement with Irish Water whereby we will automatically submit all reports received in respect of leaks and drainage issues to Irish Water on your behalf. Your report has been recorded and sent to Irish Water for their attention. A further update from Irish Water should issue in due course. If your report also falls under another category it will be dealt with by the relevant Local Authority.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Dec 7 2017)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Dec 8 2017)
Thank you for using FixYourStreet.ie. Your request was referred to our Road Maintenance section on 7th December to inspect the road at this location.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Collapsing manhole in road

08:45 Dec 07, 2017

Near 53.340287086456,-6.3204173079881, 0 Kms

Blocked drains and gullies

08:55 Dec 07, 2017

Near 53.340141882331,-6.3212929633386, 0.04 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

18:50 Dec 06, 2017

Near N/A, 0.06 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

18:50 Dec 06, 2017

Near N/A, 0.07 Kms

untagged bags at shops Emmett Road

08:07 Dec 04, 2017

Near emmett road shops, 0.07 Kms