Report: Blocked drains and gullies

08:55 Dec 7 2017 Near 53.340141882331,-6.3212929633386

Description
The files along the side of the road are blocked with plant debris. The drain and the end of the file is both in the wrong location 5 and too small for the amount of water it has to deal with. The result is flooding in inchicore road when it rains and a collapsing manhole in the middle of the traffic lane. The gullies need a power wash along their entire length, NOT JUST AT THE End and regular clearing. The drain needs to be enlarged and moved further up inchicore terrace from its current location. Without this work there's a hazard to traffic from flooding on busy inchicore road, and consist maintainance will be required to the road surface.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/19661
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Fix Your Street Administrator (Dec 7 2017)
Thank you for using the fixyourstreet website. Irish Water is now designated with responsibility to deal with reports relating to the Leaks and Drainage category. fixyourstreet.ie have entered into an arrangement with Irish Water whereby we will automatically submit all reports received in respect of leaks and drainage issues to Irish Water on your behalf. Your report has been recorded and sent to Irish Water for their attention. A further update from Irish Water should issue in due course. If your report also falls under another category it will be dealt with by the relevant Local Authority.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Dec 7 2017)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Blocked drains and gullies

08:55 Dec 07, 2017

Near 53.340141882331,-6.3212929633386, 0 Kms

Collapsing manhole in road

08:45 Dec 07, 2017

Near 53.340287086456,-6.3204173079881, 0.04 Kms

untagged bags at shops Emmett Road

08:07 Dec 04, 2017

Near emmett road shops, 0.08 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

18:50 Dec 06, 2017

Near N/A, 0.08 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

18:50 Dec 06, 2017

Near N/A, 0.08 Kms