Report: Street lighting flashing - broken

09:30 Dec 7 2017 Near 53.491299096153,-6.1077507717434

Description
The lamps in our streetlights were replaced with LEDs. These are very bright on the house, which just required ome adjustment. However there are issues with the lamps or the lamp fitting as it flashes a lot once on. This needs to be looked at asap, as these are only new so there are obvs issues with the new fitting. When they flash it goes from extreme brightness to darkness and could be an issue to people with light sensitivity / epilepsy. The one at my house is at the bottom of the cul de sac at Tower View Heights.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/19663
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
FCCPL (Dec 14 2017)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been forwarded to our Public Lighting Contractor for investigation and attention as required
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Illegal dumping

13:20 Feb 19, 2018

Near 53.493489875728,-6.1101452207209, 0.18 Kms

Litter and illegal dumping on the green in Portrane

12:42 Feb 02, 2018

Near Green next to Grogans shop, 0.64 Kms

Tree partially blocking right of way to Donabate beach

14:53 Feb 15, 2018

Near Donabate beach right of way between corballis and island golf courses, 0.95 Kms

Light out in Donabate

12:16 Feb 04, 2018

Near Corner of Main Road Portrane/Donabate to Carrs Mill entrance, 1.24 Kms

Pothole

09:25 Jan 31, 2018

Near 53.492195,-6.137796, 1.24 Kms