Report: Cars mounting/driving on footpath to Access ATM

16:40 Jan 11 2018 Near 53.230212481792,-6.1241883544079

Description
Cars are regularly mounting the footpath and driving the 2 / 3 meters to parking blocking footpath / main footway to Shankill village at the Bank of Ireland ATM located on the wall of Brady’s Pub in Shankill. This is particularly dangerous at school times as this is one of the primary pedestrian routes from south Shankill to St. Anne’s National School. On two occasions today 11th Jan I have been forced off the footpath by cars driving on the footpath to park illegally at the Bank of Ireland ATM. ( I will be reporting this separately to the Gardai) Simple solution – Can the council please put in a suitable solution – e.g. add a small metal bollard or similar on south element of footpath as per the 1 x existing on the north part of the footpath to protect pedestrians? Location (from Google Earth): Latitude: 53°13'49.86"N Longitude: 6° 7'27.05"W

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/20447
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
DLR Customer Service (Jan 16 2018)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. Your report has been forwarded to our Road Maintainance Section. For further information or advice, or if you become aware of any damaged roads or footpaths in the Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council administrative area, please contact the Road Maintenance Section on 01-2054879 or email roadmaintenance@dlrcoco.ie
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
19 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Cars mounting/driving on footpath to Access ATM

16:40 Jan 11, 2018

Near 53.230212481792,-6.1241883544079, 0 Kms

Reinstate SV Marker Post

21:22 Jan 03, 2018

Near Junction of Corbawn Lane & Eaton Wood Avenue, 0.35 Kms

Road marking sign

20:53 Dec 27, 2017

Near Shankill Dublin 18, 0.55 Kms

Pot holes on road

15:11 Jan 22, 2018

Near Rathsallagh Park, shankill, 0.57 Kms

Waste / Illegal Dumping

09:50 Jan 01, 2018

Near N/A, 0.72 Kms