Report: Lack of speed ramps

23:25 Jan 11 2018 Near 53.522994712509,-6.1723059383999

Description
The road around the green is in dire need of speed ramps as used as access road and shortcuts, so often taken at speed. The green is a great amenity for kids but becoming dangerous because of the speed of some cars going around the green.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/20467
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Jan 12 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the Traffic Engineer. We will revert to you when we receive some feedback from the Traffic Engineer.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Balbriggan Swords Operations Department (Jan 22 2018)
The Traffic Engineer has stated the following: Traffic-calming ramps are typically installed on the main access roads into large residential estates and particularly on residential roads which are destination routes, through routes or ‘rat-runs’. Their purpose is to deter unnecessary traffic use by traffic users from outside of the particular residential area. Chapel Farm Crescent is not a destination route or rat run and the roads within the estate are primarily used by residents of Chapel Farm Crescent. Issues of speeding or dangerous driving are an enforcement issue for An Garda Síochána.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
14 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Street Light Broken

21:45 Apr 10, 2018

Near 53.522467,-6.171262, 0.06 Kms

Street light not working pole 55

22:24 Apr 19, 2018

Near Chapel farm rd lusk fingal Co dublin pole no 55 not working for months, 0.06 Kms

Green area unsafe

21:45 Apr 01, 2018

Near 53.523803,-6.174019, 0.09 Kms

Street Light out

21:05 Apr 11, 2018

Near Dun emer green lusk, 0.2 Kms

Street Light out

21:09 Apr 11, 2018

Near Dun emer green lusk, 0.2 Kms