Report: Dangerous wall

14:56 Jan 12 2018 Near The Carrick Court Green this green is opposite 100 Carrick Court Portmarnock

Description
I am very concerned about a boundary wall at the back of Carrick Court Green
The wall was poorly constructed and has always appeared uneven, however over the last few months it seems to have crumbled, this is a Seven Foot Wall which seems to be dropping blocks , I am so concerned about this. A big crack has appeared, plaster has fallen off and blocks seem to be supported by ? Nothing.
Young Children play on this green and it is now a danger to all of us
The wall is part of the boundary of the house Sonning Vale on the Carrick Hill Road
Can you please get back to me on this matter ASAP
Many thanks in advance -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Howth Malahide Operations (Jan 15 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street to report this issue, it has been reported to an Inspector for the area who will investigate the issue.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
16 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Tree outside houses need to be cut back

18:40 Sep 11, 2018

Near Portmarnock, 0.09 Kms

Street Light not working

10:29 Aug 20, 2018

Near outside 326 Limetree Avenue Portmarnock D13X735, 0.22 Kms

Faulty street light

22:10 Aug 19, 2018

Near Blackberry Rise, Portmarnock, 0.23 Kms

Misuse of roundabout

08:45 Sep 14, 2018

Near 53.4176068511,-6.1431058565129, 0.51 Kms

Abandoned car

13:00 Sep 14, 2018

Near 53.416703,-6.127693, 0.58 Kms