Report: Water pooling

21:40 Jan 18 2018 Near 53.452335488145,-6.1726808120446

Description
I have reported this on a number of occasions over the last 9 months, but nothing is done and my report disappears. so here goes again..... since the pathway was reprofiled at the corner of yellow walls road and millview road, there has been constant pooling of water at the pedestrian crossing. this results in children going to school on a wet day, being showered by cars passing through the water. and then when it is icy, the water freezes and makes it extremely dangerous for people trying to use the pedestrian crossing. rather than remove the report, can you please ask the council to address the issue and explain why nothing has been done. children are forced to attend school wet and dirty.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/20698
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Howth Malahide Operations (Jan 19 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street to report this issue, It has been forwarded to an Engineer for the area to be investigated.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 8 =

Additional Reports

Cracked tree

19:37 Jul 17, 2018

Near 21 Seabury Drive,Malahide., 0.26 Kms

Grass needs to be cut

17:56 Aug 06, 2018

Near Millview Road, 0.27 Kms

Badly blocked drain

18:05 Aug 11, 2018

Near 53.455077998102,-6.1777746773525, 0.28 Kms

Furniture in green area

12:02 Aug 01, 2018

Near In the wooded area in green at the end of Seabury Place, Malahide. ., 0.33 Kms

Street Light Not Working

16:51 Aug 08, 2018

Near Outside No 38 Chalfont Road Malahide Co Dublin, 0.34 Kms