Report: RE Large Potholes & No Street Lighting

13:09 Jan 24 2018 Near Headford

Description
Hello, I wish to notify you of a very large pothole at entrance to our small estate (St George's Court Headford, Co galway). It has become bigger in recent months and is quite dangerous for cars. Also we have had no street lights for the past number of years and I know one of our neighbours has been in touch with local councillors about it but nothing has been done and our estate is extremely dark in the evenings. There are only 3 to replace. Any help you could give me in this area would be greatly appreciated, thank you. -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
GCC Customer Service (Jan 25 2018)
This Estate has not been taken in charge by Galway County Council.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
13 + 5 =

Additional Reports

RE Large Potholes & No Street Lighting

13:09 Jan 24, 2018

Near Headford, 0 Kms

Pothole

16:12 Feb 13, 2018

Near travel 1.5k from Gortjordan school heading south towards glencorrib, 5.56 Kms

Pothole in Mace, Corrandulla

15:21 Feb 08, 2018

Near 53.393213, -9.023265, Mace, Corrandulla, Co. Galway, 6.15 Kms

Road in terrible state of repair

16:42 Feb 16, 2018

Near Road up Turin village, 8.21 Kms

Pothole

20:05 Feb 05, 2018

Near 53.587412365927,-9.0536730906534, 8.43 Kms