Report: Abandoned van

21:39 Jan 25 2018 Near

Description
Blue Renault parked at cul-de-sac Sundale parade, smashes windows, no Reg plates, very near building site if set alight
And other residents cars, glass on ground where kids play which may be dangerous. Appreciate prompt response to this before it's causes the council further expense.









-- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Jan 26 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden who will inspect the Vehicle in question. Regards. SDCC
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (Feb 5 2018)
Thank you for your report regarding the abandoned vehicle on Sundale Parade, Tallaght.

The Litter Warden carried out an inspection of the area at the time of receiving this complaint. We are currently awaiting the vehicle ownership details in order to write to the owner requesting the removal of this vehicle.

South Dublin County Council will take action against the owner of the vehicle under Section 71 of the Waste Management Act 1996 as amended, which provides for the investigation of vehicles reported/ownership checks/inquiries/communications with the owner (where known), removal and taking ownership of abandoned vehicles. This process can take up to eight weeks to complete.

Thank you for using Fix Your Street.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
12 + 1 =

Additional Reports

Grass verge maintenance

16:31 Apr 29, 2018

Near Sundale crescent tallaght, 0.14 Kms

Litter

19:52 May 21, 2018

Near Russell downs , Tallaght, 0.18 Kms

Grass not being cut Russell Square, Tallaght

09:15 May 22, 2018

Near Russell Crescent, Tallaght, 0.24 Kms

Grass cutting

07:00 May 17, 2018

Near 53.283288,-6.403764, 0.29 Kms

Road Sweeping

07:05 May 17, 2018

Near 53.283262021671,-6.4037213544935, 0.3 Kms