Report: overgrown grass crowding paths

14:05 Aug 24 2011 Tallaght road between Cheeverstwon Hse and Spawell roundabout

Description
I am writing this on behalf of a wheelchair user living in Cheeverstown House. The grass both sides of the path leading from outside Cheeverstown as far as the Spawell roundabout is extremely overgrown crowding the paths and making it difficult for wheelchair users to take this route. Thistles, nettles and other weeds are leaning out into the open space (across the path) which is uncomfortable for those who are in a whelchair and therefore positioned lower to the ground
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Aug 26 2011)

The Council's Senior Executive Parks Superintendent for the Tymon District has been requested to arrange an early inspection of the area at the specified location. On foot of this report a further response will issue.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Sep 8 2011)

I wish to advise that the N81 grass verge in question will be inspected by the Parks Supervisor for the area and will be listed for grass cutting as part of the Parks Department's Maintenance Programme.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 10 =

Additional Reports

Persistent dumping

19:10 Mar 26, 2019

Near 53.292271952106,-6.3148452912086, 0.15 Kms

Water leak, Templeogue

01:57 Mar 25, 2019

Near in front of 27 Templeogue Wood, Dublin 6w, 0.27 Kms

Broken pavement

09:45 Mar 21, 2019

Near 53.289015085558,-6.3145111135704, 0.36 Kms

Missing support post for new tree

21:10 Mar 24, 2019

Near 53.288052002643,-6.3129386513668, 0.44 Kms

Broken Footpath

16:06 Apr 14, 2019

Near 23 Knocklyon Park, Knocklyon, 0.45 Kms