Report: Replaced drain facing wrong way

16:09 Feb 14 2018 Near Muckross Road killarney

Description
A drain grate on the road had been replaced with the slots parallel to footpath. This is a hazard for cyclists. All other drains are aligned perpendicular to the footpath.

Muckross Road Killarney, opposite Amber garage on left hand side leaving Killarney towards Kenmare -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie mobile web
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Kerry County Council Customer Care (Feb 16 2018)
The matter has been forwarded to the Killarney Municipal District Operations Office for attention.

Thank you.

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 3 =

Additional Reports

Potholes

14:03 May 03, 2018

Near Ardaneanig, Killarney, 3.01 Kms

Dangerous Tree Branches Beaufort Killarney

11:04 May 23, 2018

Near killarney, 4.76 Kms

Large amount of used tyres dumped on side of the road.

22:21 Apr 30, 2018

Near Road between Coolick and Currow, 8.64 Kms

Road subsidence

19:10 May 15, 2018

Near 52.158676734436,-9.6724660031812, 9.87 Kms

Illegal dumping

22:41 May 06, 2018

Near Castleisland to Listowel road, 12.1 Kms