Report: Roadside Stream and Well Severe Pollution

15:39 Feb 22 2018 Near Moyvore, Westmeath

Description
A roadside stream and well is severly polluted by silage effluent and slurey run-off.
I believe the pollution is being piped directly into the stream from the Cattle shed and silage pit directly beside this stream -- posted via fixyourstreet.ie
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Fix Your Street Administrator (Feb 23 2018)
Thank you for using the fixyourstreet website. Irish Water is now designated with responsibility to deal with reports relating to the Leaks and Drainage category. fixyourstreet.ie have entered into an arrangement with Irish Water whereby we will automatically submit all reports received in respect of leaks and drainage issues to Irish Water on your behalf. Your report has been recorded and sent to Irish Water for their attention. A further update from Irish Water should issue in due course. If your report also falls under another category it will be dealt with by the relevant Local Authority.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
WHCC Customer Care Agent (Feb 23 2018)
Thank you for your query we have passed to the operations team for investigation
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
1
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 7 =

Additional Reports

Illegal Dumping

18:20 Jun 10, 2018

Near 53.695917898714,-7.6109252624774, 9.42 Kms

Street light No 12 Not Working

17:30 Jun 10, 2018

Near 53.696431588308,-7.6116902452846, 9.45 Kms

Beleisha Beacon

17:05 Jun 13, 2018

Near 53.521451741164,-7.3612362216327, 10.56 Kms

Cover off street light.

17:00 Jun 13, 2018

Near 53.520201531485,-7.3606354068133, 10.61 Kms

Signage

17:57 May 21, 2018

Near Longford, 13.81 Kms