Report: 'No idling' sign needed for coaches

23:05 Mar 27 2018 Near 53.338938811706,-6.2495863296251

Description
This side of Merrion Square is now a designated coach park. But the coaches are systematically running their engines on idle, presumably to keep their heating or air conditioning running for when their passengers eventually arrive. This means there is a lot of noise and diesel pollution for everyone in the vicinity, including the nursery school opposite. Please put up a 'no idling' sign to make drivers turn off their engines.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/22666
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Customer Care Dublin City Council (Mar 28 2018)
Thank You for using Fix Your Street. This matter has been referred to the relevant Dublin City Council section for investigation/resolution. This report will be further updated on receipt of a response from the relevant section.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
17 + 4 =

Additional Reports

Street Lighting

21:34 Feb 21, 2019

Near Verbena Park, Bayside, 0.08 Kms

Broken street light

21:11 Mar 16, 2019

Near Mount Street Upper, 0.14 Kms

Broken street lights

08:42 Feb 24, 2019

Near St Andrew's Court, 0.19 Kms

Overflowing bins with rubbish going into canal

14:27 Mar 13, 2019

Near Grand canal between Baggot Street and Percy Place Dublin 4, 0.35 Kms

Broken street light

21:09 Mar 16, 2019

Near Cumberland Road, 0.38 Kms