Report: Illegal posters - litter

14:30 Apr 12 2018 Near 53.702968906521,-6.3139354408394

Description
There are four referendum posters on posts between Colpe Cross and Stameen estate which violate election law. The printer listed on them does not exist as a printing company.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/23105
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
Meath County Council (Apr 12 2018)
Thank you for contacting Fix Your Street. This has been logged with our Environment Department for attention.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Meath County Council (Apr 13 2018)
The omission of the name and address of the printer and publisher is an offence under Section 140 of the Electoral Act 1992 as applied by Section 6 of the Referendum Act 1994 and the offence should be reported to An Gardai Siochana,

For more information on election/referendum posters please see the following link

http://www.meath.ie/CountyCouncil/ElectionsVotingInformation/ElectionPosters/

https://www.dccae.gov.ie/en-ie/environment/topics/waste/litter/Pages/Election-Posters0331-3567.aspx#How

Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
18 + 5 =

Additional Reports

Sewage leak

20:36 Feb 25, 2019

Near 28 colpe ave deepforde Dublin Rd drogheda, 0.15 Kms

Water Leak, Drains Blocked

11:35 Mar 11, 2019

Near Colpe Road, between Drogheda Presbyterian Church and Grange Rath, 0.15 Kms

water leak

21:27 Mar 10, 2019

Near colpe Road, Co.Meath, 0.15 Kms

Street lighting not working

10:53 Mar 09, 2019

Near Melrose avenue stameen drogheda, 0.26 Kms

Flooding

12:25 Mar 16, 2019

Near 53.704519,-6.300508, 0.56 Kms