Report: Traffic light sequence

13:13 Apr 16 2018 Near Snugborough Road


At off peak times priority at these lights (junction of NAC/NSC and Snugborough Road is being given to the NAC/NSC. As soon as a car activates the lights in the NSC the Snugborough Road light goes red, regardless of the length of time it has gotten.
Can you look into this please as this sequence is causing unnecessary delays.
I do not drive this road at peak times but you may need to the check the priority at that time too.
Thanks and regards,
-- posted via
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
CastleknockMulhuddartOperationsArea (May 11 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street . Please see below response from Traffic Enginner. " I refer to your recent correspondence with Fingal County Council regarding the sequencing of Traffic Lights on junction of NAC/NSC and Snugborough Road. Fingal County Council will inform the Traffic Lights Contractor who will investigate the matter and carried the required works to issue is resolved. " Regards Fingal County Council
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
Leave a Comment
Security Code:
12 + 2 =

Additional Reports

Domestic waste dumping - Rats

21:57 Jul 20, 2018

Near Snugborough Road/Corduff Crescent, Dublin 15, 0.3 Kms

Glass & debris along Snugborough Road cycle lanes

23:27 Jul 17, 2018

Near Snugborough Road, 0.34 Kms

Overgrown trees hit cyclists on Snugborough Road

23:24 Jul 17, 2018

Near Snugborough Road (Waterville side), 0.41 Kms

Very large Tree

10:38 Aug 14, 2018

Near Out side 126 A & 227 Edgewood lawn Blanchardstown Dublin 16, 0.41 Kms

Large Tree

22:55 Aug 14, 2018

Near 127 Edgewood lawn blanchardstown Dublin 15, 0.41 Kms