Report: Illegal referendum poster

15:55 May 14 2018 Near 53.294267343583,-6.3075180166003

Description
There is a referendum poster in this location which is illegal, as it does not meet the minimum height requirement. As such it is a hazard to children and pedestrians walking on the footpath. Please remove it ASAP. Thank you.

----
This report was originally submitted at FixMyStreet.ie. You can find it at this alternate address:
http://fixmystreet.ie/report/24249
----


-- posted via the fixyourstreet.ie public api
Credibility: UP DOWN 0
Comments
SDCC Customer Care Agent (May 15 2018)
Thank you for using Fix Your Street. Your query has been referred to the Local Litter Warden for the area to inspect. South Dublin County Council continues to remove illegal signage where presented throughout the County. Additionally, the Councils Litter Warden Service actively enforces the provisions of the Litter Pollution Act 1997, as amended, in relation to all illegal signage throughout the County. Regards. SDCC
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
SDCC Customer Care Agent (Environment, Water  (May 18 2018)
South Dublin County Council cannot regulate the content of referendum posters. It is not within South Dublin County Council's statutory powers under the relevant legislation to remove referendum posters on the grounds of perceived offensive content.

Postering in the forthcoming referendum was eligible to commence from the 28th March 2018, the date the polling order was signed by the Minister.

Legislation requires that every poster having reference to a referendum or distributed for the purpose of furthering a particular result in a referendum must have printed on its face the name and address of the printer and of the publisher. The omission of the name and address of the printer and publisher is an offence. The instigation of prosecutions in this instance is a matter for An Garda Síochána.
Comment Rating: UP DOWN
0
Leave a Comment
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Security Code:
20 + 9 =

Additional Reports

Sign blocks sightlines

11:45 Jan 25, 2019

Near 53.293788279105,-6.308997973403, 0.07 Kms

Repair cycle path surface & fix layout

10:06 Feb 01, 2019

Near Ballyroan Road (east side), 0.1 Kms

Westbound cycle track needed at Spawell

18:49 Feb 18, 2019

Near templeogue road, 0.15 Kms

Broken street light

20:21 Feb 07, 2019

Near Templeogue Road, 0.18 Kms

Holes in Concrete Road surface

10:15 Jan 29, 2019

Near 53.29203,-6.309934, 0.18 Kms